Cart 0

Green Leaves Natural VG70PG BLEND Vegetable Glycerin Glycerol 70% Propylene Glycol 30%

Regular price ₱380.00
  • Pure, Natural and Odourless
  • Premixed 70% Vegetable Glycerin 30% Propylene Glycol
  • Usage: Culinary, Baking, Vapes, Beauty products, etc.   
  • Propylene Glycol is GRAS "Generally Recognized as Safe

 

Green Leaves Natural Vegetable glycerin or glycerol is a clear, odorless liquid produced from plant oils, typically palm oil, soy, or coconut oil used in food applications is USP grade or over 99% pure and has a sweet taste. Vegetable glycerin metabolizes differently than sugar and is used in low carbohydrate foods for sweetness and moisture. Unlike sugar, glycerin does not contribute to tooth decay. 

Natural Vegetable Glycerin is a pure, water-soluble, distillate from vegetable sources. Glycerin is a neutral, thick liquid that can be used in many diverse applications. Vegetable Glycerin has roughly 27 calories per teaspoon and is about half as sweet as sucrose. It is also referred to as Glycerol, Glycerine, E422, and is often shortened to just VG. The CAS Number for Vegetable Glycerin is 56-81-5. In some applications Vegetable Glycerin can be used as a healthier substitute for Propylene Glycol.

Green Leaves Natural Vegetable Glycerin can be used to make soaps, shampoos, conditioners, moisturizers, and body lotions. As a skin lotion Glycerin is an afforable and effective way to make your skin look, and feel, soft and smooth. Make new skin lotions smell delectable by adding a small amount of our Flavor Concentrates.

Propylene Glycol is Food Grade Propylene Glycol, often abbreviated as PG, is a water soluble, thick liquid, that is colorless, clear, and nearly odorless. The CAS Number for Propylene Glycol is 57-55-6. The US Food and Drug Administration classified Propylene Glycol as GRAS, or "Generally Recognized as Safe."

Propylene Glycol is a traditionally used as a food additive (with strict maximum limit of 1 g/kg in human foodstuffs). Direct food contact uses include:

  • solvent and carrier for flavour and colour in food and beverage manufacturing processes, for drinks, biscuits, cakes, sweets
  • thickener, clarifier & stabilizer in food and beverage such as beer, salad dressings or baking mixtures

Share this Product


More from this collection