Cart 0

Green Leaves Natural Vegetable Glycerin Glycerol VG

Regular price ₱225.00
  • Pure, Natural and Odourless
  • Usage: Culinary, Baking, Vapes, Beauty products, etc.   

 

Green Leaves Natural Vegetable glycerin or glycerol is a clear, odorless liquid produced from plant oils, typically palm oil, soy, or coconut oil used in food applications is USP grade or over 99% pure and has a sweet taste. Vegetable glycerin metabolizes differently than sugar and is used in low carbohydrate foods for sweetness and moisture. Unlike sugar, glycerin does not contribute to tooth decay. 

Natural Vegetable Glycerin is a pure, water-soluble, distillate from vegetable sources. Glycerin is a neutral, thick liquid that can be used in many diverse applications. It has roughly 27 calories per teaspoon and is about half as sweet as sucrose. Vegetable Glycerin is also referred to as Glycerol, Glycerine, E422, and is often shortened to just VG. The CAS Number for Vegetable Glycerin is 56-81-5. In some applications Vegetable Glycerin can be used as a healthier substitute for Propylene Glycol.

Green Leaves Natural Vegetable Glycerin can be used to make soaps, shampoos, conditioners, moisturizers, and body lotions. As a skin lotion Glycerin is an afforable and effective way to make your skin look, and feel, soft and smooth. Make new skin lotions smell delectable by adding a small amount of our Flavor Concentrates.


Share this Product


More from this collection